NEWS

News by the people for the people.

Search


U.S. President

Joe Biden

United States Senator

MARY “MJ” HEGAR

United States Representative

Congressional District 14

ADRIENNE BELL

Congressional District 22

SRI PRESTON KULKARNI

Railroad Commissioner

CHRYSTA CASTAÑEDA

CHIEF JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT 

AMY CLARK MEACHUM

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 6 

KATHY CHENG

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 7 

STACI WILLIAMS

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 8 

GISELA D. TRIANA

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 3 

ELIZABETH DAVIS FRIZELL

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 4 

TINA CLINTON

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 9

Brandon Birmingham

State Senate District 11

SUSAN CRISS

State Representatives District 25

Patrick Henry

State Representatives District 29

Travis Boldt

CHIEF JUSTICE, 14TH COURT OF APPEALS

JANE ROBINSON

JUSTICE, 14TH COURT OF APPEALS, PLACE 7 

TAMIKA CRAFT

JUSTICE, 1ST COURT OF APPEALS, PLACE 3 

VERONICA RIVAS-MOLLOY

JUSTICE, 1ST COURT OF APPEALS, PLACE 5

AMPARO MONIQUE GUERRA

Judge, County Court at Law #1 and Probate Court

Terence Norman

Tax Assessor-Collector

Andrew Bell

Justices of the Peace Place 1 – Precinct  4

F. J. Jones

Constable – Precinct 4

David Keith Rougeau

Drainage District No. 4, Commissioner

Jim Mooney – Place 1

Scott Feuless – Place 2

**DISCLAIMER** YOU CAN NOT USE YOUR CELL PHONE INSIDE OF THE VOTING CENTER. PLEASE WRITE DOWN YOUR SELECTIONS OR PRINT YOUR SAMPLE BALLOT BEFORE YOU GO VOTE.***


Wow, we can't believe it has been over 6 months since the primaries and we are now ready for the general election, but first, you need to know what's on your ballot.

Please look at your Voter Registration Card for your precinct number.

Then locate that precinct number at www.BrazoriaSampleBallots.com

There are 171 different sample ballots this year, here are the hyperlinks from the County website.

Updated: Oct 12

Angleton (Main)...........................East Annex, 1524 E Mulberry

Alvin .............................................Alvin Library, 105 S Gordon

Brazoria ........................................Brazoria Library, 620 S Brooks

Freeport .......................................Freeport Library, 410 Brazosport Blvd

Lake Jackson.................................Lake Jackson Civic Center, 332 Hwy 332 East

Manvel .........................................North Annex, 7313 Corporate Dr

Pearland East ...............................Tom Reid Library, 3522 Liberty Dr

Pearland West..............................Westside Event Center, 2150 Countryplace Pkwy

Shadow Creek ..............................Pearland Westside Library, 2803 Business Center Dr #101 West Columbia.............................Precinct 4 Building 2, 121 N 10th St.

DATES AND HOURS:

October 13-17…………………………………….9 AM—6 PM

October 18 …………………………………..…..12 PM—5 PM

October 19-23.......................................8 AM – 7 PM

October 24..............................................7 AM - 7 PM

October 25 .........................................12 PM – 5 PM

October 26-30.......................................7 AM – 7 PM


La votación adelantada en persona se llevará a cabo en los siguientes sitios de esta manera: Angleton (Ubicación Principal) ....East Annex, 1524 E Mulberry

Alvin .............................................Alvin Library, 105 S Gordon

Brazoria .......................................Brazoria Library, 620 S Brooks

Freeport .......................................Freeport Library, 410 Brazosport Blvd

Lake Jackson ................................Lake Jackson Civice Center, 332 Hwy 332 East

Manvel ........................................North Annex, 7313 Corporate Dr

Pearland Este ..............................Tom Reid Library, 3522 Liberty Dr

Pearland Oeste ............................Westside Event Center, 2150 Countryplace Pkwy

Shadow Creek Pearland Westside Library, 2803 Business Center Dr #101

West Columbia ............................Precinct 4 Building 2, 121 N 10th St.

FECHAS Y HORAS

13-17 de Octubre………………………………..9 AM – 6 PM

18 de Octubre……………………………………..12 PM–5 PM

19-24 de Octubre...................................8 AM – 7 PM

24 de Octubre ......................................7 AM – 7 PM

25 de Octubre ......................................12 PM – 5 PM

26-30 de Octubre...................................7 AM – 7 PM


MISSION

Training the next generation of leaders, activists, and organizers. Creating a movement by and for the young people of Brazoria County to promote democratic party principles. Building structural support for future activists, organizers, and leaders

VISION

Cultivate a Brazoria County that relies on Progressive Democratic ideas as a foundation to our governments and civic engagements.We strive to create a stronger, healthier society through political engagement and volunteering in Brazoria County. Our aim is to increase youth voter registration, provide education about politics and involve youth in advocacy.

CONTACT >

T: 832-439-6609

E: YoungDemocratsofBrazoriaCounty@gmail.com

Created by Young Democrats of Brazoria County.